SOL Market Intelligence — August 2026 (Archive — through Aug 16)
Our monthly SOL market intelligence report covers the four weeks through August 16, 2026. This edition combines the market review (price, weekly path, relative performance, ETF progress) with our fee and staking market analysis — the two markets that define the real cost of using Solana — and closes with an explicit scenario table.
1. Monthly price action
SOL traded in a $155-$192 range over the past four weeks, closing at $187.42. The month saw a low near $155 in mid-July, a slow grind higher through early August, and an acceleration this week on ETF filing momentum.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Opening price | $158.60 |
| Monthly low | $155.10 |
| Monthly high | $192.40 |
| Closing price (Aug 16) | $187.42 |
| Net change | +18.2% |
| SOL vs BTC (period) | +11.8 pp outperformance |
| SOL vs ETH (period) | +9.1 pp outperformance |
SOL outperformed both BTC (+6.4%) and ETH (+9.1%) over the window. Funding stayed mildly positive throughout — no sign of a crowded positioning unwind, and no major liquidation cascades in either direction. Volatility compressed relative to June, which is consistent with a market building a base.
The weekly price path
| Week ending | Close | Weekly change | Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 26 | $164.2 | +3.5% | Base forming after June drawdown |
| Aug 2 | $170.1 | +3.6% | Steady grind, no news catalyst |
| Aug 9 | $178.8 | +5.1% | ETF chatter picks up |
| Aug 16 | $187.42 | +4.8% | Amended S-1s; record usage |
The path is the story: four consecutive higher weekly closes, with the acceleration arriving exactly when the ETF filings landed. Clean sequences like this are rarer than the headline number suggests — most rallies alternate up and down weeks. This one compounded.
2. SOL versus BTC and ETH
| Asset | Period change | vs SOL |
|---|---|---|
| SOL | +18.2% | — |
| BTC | +6.4% | -11.8 pp |
| ETH | +9.1% | -9.1 pp |
The outperformance widened through the month: SOL led modestly in weeks one and two, then extended its lead in weeks three and four as the ETF catalyst and usage data aligned. Relative-strength persistence of this kind is the signature of a market that has its own drivers, not one that is merely beta to BTC.
3. Fee market: priority fees and network revenue
Fee-market conditions tightened as the month progressed. Average priority fees rose from ~0.00007 SOL at the start of the month to ~0.0001 SOL this week, with peak daily-average fees of ~0.00015 SOL during launch windows. Network fees finished the month at $6.9M/week, up from $5.9M four weeks ago, while Jito MEV tips reached $0.7M/week, up from $0.5M.
| Metric | Month start | This week | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg priority fee | 0.00007 SOL | 0.0001 SOL | +43% |
| Peak priority fee (daily avg) | 0.00010 SOL | 0.00015 SOL | +50% |
| Jito tips (7d) | $0.5M | $0.7M | +40% |
| Network fees (7d) | $5.9M | $6.9M | +16.7% |
The spread between peak and average fees is the structural story: users who need instant confirmation pay up to ~1.5x the weekly average, while patient users pay almost nothing. The fee market is doing its job — allocating blockspace to the transactions that value it most.
Monthly fee trajectory
| Week | Avg priority fee | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Wk of Jul 20 | 0.00007 SOL | Baseline |
| Wk of Jul 27 | 0.00008 SOL | Up |
| Wk of Aug 3 | 0.00008 SOL | Flat |
| Wk of Aug 10 | 0.0001 SOL | Up |
The direction of travel is unambiguous: fees ended the month 43% higher than they started, driven by usage rather than congestion. A fee increase funded by real activity is the healthy version; we would only flag it as a risk if transaction counts rolled over while fees stayed high.
4. Staking market
The staking market was quiet in the best way: 65.0-65.3% of supply staked all month, blended APY steady at 7.0-7.2%, and no material unstaking flows. Liquid staking now represents ~7% of staked supply — slow but consistent drift toward composable staking.
| Metric | Value | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Staked supply | 387M SOL | +0.5% over month |
| Staking rate | 65.1% | Stable |
| Blended APY | 7.1% | -0.1 pp over month |
| Active validators | ~4,200 | Flat |
| Liquid staking share | ~7% | +0.3 pp over month |
5. Cost of using Solana
Standard transfer = 5,000 lamports base + ~0.0001 SOL priority ~= $0.02 at $187 SOL| Operation | Approx. cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Simple transfer | ~$0.02 | Base + average priority |
| DEX swap (standard) | ~$0.05 | Higher CU usage, average priority |
| DEX swap (priority) | ~$0.15 | Peak-window pricing |
| Airdrop claim batch | ~$0.10 | Multiple signatures |
| Staking (via LST) | ~0.1% of stake | One-time, negligible |
Even at peak pricing, Solana transactions cost cents. That keeps the chain viable for high-frequency use cases — payments, gaming, social — that are economically impossible on more expensive networks. It also means fee revenue in USD terms is a volume business, not a margin business.
6. Stablecoins and TVL flows
| Metric | Month start | Month end | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| USDC supply | $8.2B | $9.1B | +11% |
| Total stablecoin supply | $9.3B | $10.2B | +9.7% |
| TVL | $8.1B | $9.4B | +16% |
| DEX volume (weekly avg) | $9.9B | $12.8B | +29% |
| Restaking TVL | $1.04B | $1.3B | +25% |
The composition is encouraging: stablecoin growth is driven by settlement and payment rails, TVL recovery is led by DEX liquidity and restaking vaults. This is organic expansion, not a single leveraged blow-off — the difference matters for how durable the recovery is.
7. ETF progress and institutional flows
The amended S-1s are the month's defining institutional development. The sequence to watch: formal SEC acknowledgment, the 19b-4 comment-period clock starting, and any approval order in Q4 2026. Infrastructure is being built ahead of the decision — a major custody provider added native SOL custody and staking this month.
- Two amended S-1 filings with real fee schedules — the strongest signal yet.
- A major custodian added SOL staking support — institutions are preparing.
- Flows into existing SOL-linked products are the leading indicator to watch for approval-week demand.
ETF timeline
| Step | Status | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| S-1 amendments | Filed this month | Fee schedules now live |
| SEC acknowledgment | Pending | Formal 19b-4 docket entry |
| Comment period | Pending | 21-45 days of public comment |
| Final decision | Q4 2026 target | Approval or delay order |
The S-1 amendments do not guarantee approval — but they are the strongest procedural signal short of it. Issuers rarely finalize fee schedules for products they expect to be denied, and custody infrastructure rarely gets built without institutional demand behind it.
8. What drove the month
Primary drivers
- ETF progress: amended S-1s provided the clearest regulatory catalyst of 2026.
- Usage compounding: non-vote transactions, addresses, TVL and DEX volume all rose for three straight weeks.
- Stablecoin economics: USDC supply growth tied to settlement and payments, not exchange deposits.
- Capacity narrative: the 58M record day at low fees validated the 'congestion is a solved problem' story.
What did not happen
- No network incident, no missed-slot streak, no congestion-driven fee spike.
- No stablecoin de-pegs, no major exploit losses (the lending fix was pre-emptive).
- No material unstaking flows — staking rate held at 65.1% all month.
9. Outlook and scenarios
Constructive. On-chain activity is compounding, stablecoin supply is rising for structural reasons, the ETF path is moving in one direction, and staking flows are stable. The main risks are a broad risk-off tape and meme-activity cooling faster than expected — the latter would show up first in priority fees.
| Scenario | Probability | Path | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base: consolidation | Most likely | Pullback to $170, then grind higher | $170 support / $192 resistance |
| Bull: ETF momentum | Meaningful | Break above $192 on formal acknowledgment | $192 -> $210 zone |
| Bear: macro risk-off | Lower | Broad selloff; SOL tracks beta | Below $155 invalidates base |
Levels to watch: a pullback toward $170 would be a healthy consolidation; a break above $192 on ETF news would be the bullish continuation. Below $155 would invalidate the monthly base and change the picture. The base case remains a higher-low structure with the ETF clock as the upside catalyst.
Is $111.5B market cap sustainable?
Market cap is a function of price ($187.42) and circulating supply (~594M SOL). The fundamental support is real usage — 2.4M weekly active addresses, $10.2B of stablecoins, $12.8B of weekly DEX volume — not just narrative.
What would make this report bearish next month?
Stablecoin supply declining for two consecutive weeks, TVL rolling over while price rises (leverage-driven), or the SEC formally delaying ETF timelines.
Why does the peak fee run above the weekly average?
Time-sensitive transactions — token launches, liquidations, arbitrage — are willing to pay more for the next slot. On the busiest launch days the daily-average priority fee reached ~0.00015 SOL, about 1.5x the ~0.0001 SOL weekly average; patient users still pay almost nothing.
What is the difference between staking APY and LST yield?
Staking APY is the network-level blended return on staked SOL. LSTs (mSOL, jitoSOL) track that return but add liquidity and DeFi composability, sometimes with small fee spreads.
How reliable are the source figures?
Prices and market cap are cross-checked across CoinMarketCap and CoinGecko; TVL and volumes against DefiLlama; on-chain metrics against Solscan and SolanaFM. Normal discrepancies are under 1%.
Does the monthly report replace the weekly price update?
The monthly report is the consolidated view. Weekly price context still appears in the news review and data report; this report is where the four-week trend and scenarios live.
Why is SOL outperforming ETH this month?
SOL has a live, tangible catalyst (ETF filings) plus a usage story that is measurable weekly. ETH's month was solid but lacked an equivalent step-change catalyst — the gap shows up directly in the relative table.
How should I use the scenario table?
As a planning tool, not a prediction: each scenario has defined levels, so you can react to which one is playing out rather than to headlines. The levels update every monthly report.
Need on-chain energy without the price tag?
Rent TRON Energy at Tronsell →A service we run and trust: a ~400M TRX self-operated energy pool, with 60-90% savings versus on-chain energy costs.